Privacy

Contents

Introduction to this Policy
Information Logging
Collection and Storage of Personal Information Data
Email Contact
Cookies
Disclosure
External Links
Server Security
Introduction to this Policy
National Arts and Cultural Alliance (hereafter referred to as sonicobjects) is committed to protecting your privacy, including while, and as a result of, your interaction with our website http://www.sonicobjects.com

sonicobjects is subject to the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (1998).

Information Logging
IP addresses [each computer has an IP address] of http://www.sonicobjects.com users are automatically logged by our server. Your IP address does not contain any personally identifiable information. The server records and logs limited information for each visit to the website. The type of information logged by the server includes your IP address, suffix domain name (.com, .net, .edu, com.au), the date and time of your visit to our site, pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of internet browser being used. This data is then grouped to provide statistics on usage patterns and what pages on the site are being accessed.

The log data assists sonicobjects to administer our website, and in particular to help us improve the architecture, interactivity, and resourcefulness of the sonicobjects site. Statistical information drawn from our website may be included in sonicobjects’s reporting to our funding bodies as part of the grant acquittal process.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information Data
sonicobjects collects personal information in the following forms: email address.

The information you provide will be used by sonicobjects only for the purpose it was requested for by us on specific Site pages. All personal information collected by sonicobjects will not be provided to any other person or organisation without your consent.

Email Contact and Enquiries
When contacting sonicobjects via the website email address .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) your email address will be used only for the purpose of replying to you. In some instances this will require your email address to be sent on to a more relevant sonicobjects member. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to any other person or organisation without your consent.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that a website stores on your computer to be used for identifying and remembering who you are. sonicobjects uses cookies only within specific dynamic pages of our Site. Cookies are also used in order for the sonicobjects website to authenticate you, and for website security.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change the settings on your internet browser to not accept cookies, or to prompt you when cookies are being used by a website. You can adjust cookies via the Preferences menu in your internet browser. Please note that refusing cookies may render some components of our website inaccessible, unusable, or to not function in the manner they were developed.

Cookies provide information to sonicobjects that measures user access and the frequency that pages are accessed. This assits sonicobjects in our ongoing development and improvement of our Site.

Disclosure
sonicobjects will not disclose your personal information to any third party except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998.

External Links
The Useful Links section on the sonicobjects Site provides links to other external websites. sonicobjects is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of these websites.

Server Security
sonicobjects server host implements appropriate and effective security measures to protect against the loss, appropriation, or alteration of information collected and stored by us.